Inclusion Without Borders - a mini series of young bloggers from Armenia, Georgia, Belarus and Germany
Young bloggers from Armenia, Georgia, Belarus, and Germany have collaborated on a new mini-series from the Inclusion Without Borders cycle using Instagram, Tik-Tok, YouTube, and other social networks. The project's participants include not just social media representatives, but also young people engaged in the development of an inclusive society, as well as people with challenges and other developmental disabilities. A similar project took held in 2022, with participants from Russia, Poland, Belarus, and Germany; the first season of the mini-series may be viewed on TikTok:  https://www.tiktok.com/@nobordersinclusion
More about the project: https://inclusionfilm.cenwm.org/nbi-2023
The project aims to identify different countries' societies' awareness of inclusion, their readiness to respond adequately to people with mental or physical disabilities, as well as the networking and mutual cooperation of young people from different countries who share common interests. 24 participants have already finished an online training on the cooperative development of the concept and the fundamentals of video filming and are now recording in Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Poland, and Germany in parallel. The finished material will be compiled and distributed on Tik-Tok and YouTube in July. Individual series and working materials are already widely available on social media.
The project is organized by the Berlin-based NGO KuBiPro e.V., in collaboration with the Georgian Down Syndrome Association in Tbilisi and the Armenian NGO Equal Rights, Equal Opportunities. The project is funded by the Foundation "Remembrance, Responsibility, and Future" (EVZ) and the German Foreign Ministry (Auswärtiges Amt) as part of the "MEET UP Youth for Partnership" program.
Contact in Germany: