Community Organization “Georgian Down Syndrome Association” was founded on January 16, 2017 by leader parents and an adult with Down Syndrome.
The association's vision for people with Down Syndrome is to live in dignity, in an equitable environment, where person's capabilities are recognized and realized.
The mission of the association is to create a dignified environment based on equal rights for people with Down Syndrome. The Association constantly strives to ensure the full inclusion and participation of people with Down Syndrome in their public lives, to Empower their families, to advocate for needs-tailored services, to support independent living and to raise public awareness. The Down Syndrome Association of Georgia recognizes the principle of equality and human rights recognized by international organizations, respects the individuality and uniqueness of the personality.